Sports

Cricket Records | Top 20 bowlers with most test wickets

Rate this post
fastest bowls in cricket Shoaib Akhtar Kreedon

Test Cricket is hard. Perhaps the hardest amongst all codecs of the sport. It requires endurance, stamina, and most of all unbelievable psychological energy. Whether you’re a bowler or a batsman, Test Crickets exams everyone. Unlike the opposite two codecs of the sport, it’s unattainable to win a test match in case you can’t take twenty wickets in a match. This makes a bowler’s job even more durable and more necessary. Here is the checklist of bowlers with the most test wickets on the earth.

List of bowlers with most Test wickets within the historical past of cricket

S.NPlayerTeamMatInnsWktsAveEconSR
1M MuralidaranS.L13323080022.722.4755.0
2Shane WarneAUS14527370825.412.6557.4
3JM AndersonENG16931464026.582.8056.8
4Anil KumbleIND13223661929.652.6965.9
5GD McGrathAUS12424356321.642.4951.9
6SCJ BroadENG15228053727.802.9356.9
7CA WalshWI13224251924.442.5357.8
8R AshwinIND8616244224.132.7752.2
9DW SteynSA9317143922.953.2442.3
10Kapil DevIND13122743429.642.7863.9
11HMRKB HerathSL9317043328.072.8060.0
12Sir RJ HadleeNZ8615043122.292.6350.8
13NM LyonAUS10820442732.152.9465.5
14SM PollockSA10820242123.112.3957.8
15Harbhajan Singh IND10319041732.462.8468.5
16Wasim AkramPAK10418141423.622.5954.6
17CEL AmbroseWI9817940520.992.3054.5
18M NtiniSA10119039028.823.2353.4
19IT BothamENG10216838328.402.9956.9
20MD MarshallWI8115137620.942.6846.7
21Waqar YounisPAK8715437323.563.2543.4
22Imran KhanPAK8814236222.812.5453.7
23DL VettoriNZ11318736234.362.5979.5
24DK LilleeAUS7013235523.922.7552.0
25WPUJC VaasSL11119435529.582.6866.0

Muttiah Muralitharan: Sri Lanka

test wickets
Image supply:- ICC cricket

A reputation synonymous with deadly flip, Muralitharan’s document of worldwide wickets appears nearly unbreakable. Murali was a real match-winner for Sri Lanka and will win matches single-handedly for them.

- Advertisement-

While his motion was at all times in controversial, there was no denying that he had magic in his arms. 

He stands on the prime of this checklist. He took 800 test wickets in 133 matches.

- Advertisement-

Shane Warne: Australia

Most test wickets
Image supply:- Bleacher report

A dialog about one of the best bowlers on the earth may by no means finish with out mentioning Shane Warne. 

Warne was a magician with the ball. He may flip the ball impossibly, even within the flattest of tracks.

Shane Warne is quantity two for most test wickets 708 wickets in 145 matches.

- Advertisement-

READ | Top 10 Fastest Ball in Cricket History


James Anderson: England

most test wickets
Image supply:- Sky sports activities

The ‘King of Swing’ James Anderson has been a real seam bowling machine within the earlier twenty years. 

The first seamer within the most test wickets checklist, Anderson has performed more exams than every other pure bowler within the historical past of the sport. 

- Advertisement-

With over 630 wickets in 165+ matches, Anderson has the third most test wickets.

Anil Kumble: Most Test Wickets for India

Indian cricket
Image supply:- India.com

Anil Kumble has the document for most test wickets for India. Humble stands above all different Indian bowlers, with 619 wickets in 132 matches.

Kumble cleverly used his top to generate additional bounce and hassle the batsman. Being one of many most clever and hardworking cricketers of his era, Kumble bowled with placing accuracy.

Kumble stands quantity 4 on the most test wickets checklist.

Glenn McGrath: Australia

Most ticket wickets
Image supply:- NDTV sports activities

Shane Warne’s quick bowling companion, Glenn McGrath redefined quick bowling in some ways. McGrath was not the quickest bowler on the earth, however his accuracy and focus outlined his greatness.

- Advertisement-

McGrath may bowl on the identical size for days, boring the batsman till his endurance yielded. With McGrath, test cricket was really a test for the batsmen.

Glenn McGrath stands at quantity 5 on the most test wickets checklist with 563 matches in 124 test matches.

Stuart Broad: England

Most test wickets
Image supply:- The Indian Express

Fast bowlers hunt in pairs. There might be no higher fashionable instance of this saying than the Anderson-Broad duo. 

If England had Anderson swinging the ball on one finish, they might have Stuart Broad disturbing batsmen with his top and bounce on the opposite. 

Broad was an unbelievable asset to the English staff. He is quantity six on the most test wickets checklist.

Courtney Walsh: West Indies

Cricket
Image supply:- The Economic Times

A reputation no cricket fan will ever neglect, Walsh will probably be remembered for his contribution to the sport ceaselessly. His and Curtly Ambrose’s pair is arguably the best in cricket.

Walsh may swing the ball each methods, and his pure motion and straightforward run-up solely made him even higher. 

The legend stands quantity seven on most test wickets checklist. He took 519 wickets in 132 matches.


READ | Top 10 Fastest 100 Wickets in Test Cricket

Dale Steyn: South Africa

Cricket
Image supply:- Crictoday

A monster in his prime, Dale Steyn as soon as took 86 wickets in solely 14 matches. Wickets getting knocked and batters returning to the pavilion was a standard sight for Steyn.

South Africa’s strike bowler, Dale Steyn’s tempo and swing made him one of many most deadly bowlers of his time. Steyn’s bowling strike price is just behind George Lohmann from the nineteenth Century.

Dale Steyn ended up with 439 wickets in solely 93 test matches. He is quantity 8 on the most test wickets checklist.

Kapil Dev: Most Test Wickets for India

Most test wickets
Image supply:- Cricfit

Kapil Dev was definitely India’s biggest tempo bowler, and doubtless even India’s biggest all-rounder ever. A Captain, A strike bowler, a tough hitter, the person took on quite a lot of roles and dealt with them brilliantly.

He taught a complete era of Cricket followers to dream. An inspiration on his personal, he’s somebody who won’t ever be forgotten.

The former Indian skipper is quantity 9 on the most test wickets checklist. He has taken 434 wickets in 131 matches in his profession.

Rangana Herath: Most Test Wickets for Sri Lanka

Most test wickets
Image supply:- India at the moment

Overshadowed by Muralitharan within the early components of his profession, Rangana Herath has been a constant performer for Sri Lanka. It was after Muralitharan’s retirement that Herath shined fully as Sri Lanka’s strike spinner.

With 433 wickets in solely 93 matches, Herath stands at quantity ten on this checklist.

This was a listing of legendary bowlers with the most wickets in a test. These Icons of the sport will undoubtedly be ceaselessly remembered by us. 


[For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today-

KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport]


🔥 Follow US On Google News
Click Here
🔥 Facebook Page
Click Here
🔥 Telegram Channel
Click Here
🔥 Twitter
Click Here
🔥 Filmy Post
Click Here
🔥 Website
Click Here

Stay Tuned with Sociallykeeda.com for more Entertainment information.

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker
close button